Seriously No Politics ×
[…] -If "No," then proceed to Step 3.

Step 3: Is the clergy member's reasonable belief based on information obtained from any source other than from "a confidential communication or a confession in that person's role as a member of the clergy?" 
-If "Yes," then the privilege (more accurately, the exemption from the statutory "duty to report") does not apply, and the clergy member is obligated to report the matter to law enforcement.  A.R.S. sec. 13-3620 states that the "duty to report" applies to "{a}ny person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of {abuse}."  There is a limited exemption from this duty which does not apply here.
-If "No," the proceed to Step 4.

Step 4: Is the clergy member's reasonable belief about possible abuse of a minor child derived solely and exclusively from having received "a confidential communication or a confession" in his (the clergy's member's) role as a member of the clergy?
-If "Yes," proceed to Step 5.
-If "No," then the privilege (more accurately, the exemption from the statutory "duty to report") does not apply, and the clergy member is obligated to report the matter to law enforcement.  A.R.S. sec. 13-3620 states that the "duty to report" applies to "{a}ny person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of {abuse}."  There is a limited exemption from this duty which arises when the clergy member's source of information is exclusively from "a confidential communication or a confession" which does not apply here.  

Step 5: Is not reporting the suspected abuse, in the determination of the clergy member, "reasonable and necessary within the concepts of the {clergy member's} religion?"  
-If "Yes," then proceed to Step 6.
-If "No," then then the privilege (more accurately, the exemption from the statutory "duty to report") does not apply, and the clergy member is obligated to report the matter to law enforcement.  A.R.S. sec. 13-3620 states that the "duty to report" applies to "{a}ny person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of {abuse}."  There is a limited exemption from this duty which arises when the clergy member determines that not reporting the suspected above is "reasonable and necessary within the concepts of the religion."  In the absence of such a determination, the "duty to report" exists.