Jump to content

dougtheavenger

Members
  • Content Count

    194
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

22 Excellent

About dougtheavenger

  • Rank
    Member: Moves Upon the Waters
  • Birthday 07/23/1957

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Indiana
  • Interests
    archeology, genetics, geography, etc.

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I did some brushing up on Q-M3. This Y-Chromosome haplogroup in living populations is limited to Native Americans and some Eskimo and Asians living near the Bering Sea. The existence of M3 in Eskimos is believed to have been through contact with Native Americans. Eskimos live on both sides of the Bering Sea where Asia is closest to North America. M3 also spread from Eskimo on the Asian side to their Asian neighbors like the Chukchi. The existence of M3 in ancient Asian remains further West is interesting but not really relevant to this discussion.
  2. Fascinating. I'll have to read that. I want to correct one mistake I made about the Kets. I confused them with the Selkups. The Kets live farther east in central Siberia, along the Yenisei river.
  3. L. L. Kang et al (2013) claims the remains of 3 individuals from a site in Barkol, Xinjiang were found to be Q-M3. That was news to me. Fascinating. However, I'm not aware of any living populations of Q-M3 people who are not Native American or descendants of such. The Yeniseian language group today includes only the Kets who live just east of the Ural mountains in Russia. This group has been studied quite extensively because of the high percentage of Q-M242. No Q-M3 so far as I know.
  4. Yes. Q-M3 and Q-L804 are both branches of Q-CTS11969. Q-L804 branched off from Q-CTS11969 about 3,000 years ago. Q-M3 branched off earlier.
  5. Q-L804 is Northern European today. The scientific consensus is that Q-L804 migrated to Northern Europe from Central Europe sometime in the last 3,000. However, I'm not saying Lehi was Q-L804. I'm saying Lehi may have been Q-CTS11969 which is the direct ancestor of Q-L804 and Q-M3. I think it likely that Q-CTS11969 will be found in Europe or the Near East, but even if it never is, we know it once existed there because, it's direct descendant, Q-L804, does exist in Europe today and has for 3,000 years.
  6. It is not the scientific consensus that Q-CTS1780 in Native Americans is the result of post-Columbian admixture. However, let's say for the sake of argument it was. That still does not change the fact that Q-M3 and Q-L804 both have the same paternal lineage, Q-CTS11969. Q-M3 is indisputably American Indian and Q-L804 is indisputably European and Q-L804 is at least 3,000 years old. Q-CTS11969 must have existed in Europe or the Near East about 3,000 years ago. If Lehi, who lived and journeyed to America 2,619 years ago, was Q-CTS11969, his descendants would be hard to distinguish from the Q-CTS1
  7. Has the blood of Lehi been hiding in plain sight because by coincidence or divine intent, it was closely related to Jaredite Y-chromosome lineage? Big Y research divides Native Americans and brings them closer to Europeans. Q-M3 is distinctly AmerIndian. It's closest relative (Q-L804) is European and largely Scandinavian. Their mutual parent, Q-CTS11969, has, so far, only been found in the American Indian gene pool, but must have once existed in Europe because the European Q-L804, is one of it's direct descendants and arose at least 3,000 years ago. Q-CTS1780 is today found in both the Native
×
×
  • Create New...