Seriously No Politics ×
[…] See Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City, 2011 UT 10, ¶ 9, 248 P.3d 465. “ ‘{S}tatutory construction presumes that the expression of one should be interpreted as the exclusion of another. Thus, we should give effect to any omission in the [statutory] language by presuming that the omission is purposeful.’ “ State v. Houston, 2011 UT App 350, ¶ 12, 263 P.3d 1226 (quoting Carrier v. Salt Lake Cnty., 2004 UT 98, ¶ 30, 104 P.3d 1208).

¶ 18 Utah Code section 63G–7–201 provides, “Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, each governmental entity and each [E]mployee of a governmental entity are immune from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function .”7 Utah Code Ann. § 63G–7–201(1) (Supp.2012) (emphasis added). Thus, this section of the GIAU plainly states that to fall within the scope of the GIAU, an individual must be an “[E]mployee of a governmental entity” engaged in a “governmental function.” Id.